Prize winners 2002—2017

2017

Category Fidelio.Interpretation

Joaena Hyewon Ryu, violin
Floris François Richard Stéphane Willem, violin (guest)
Maciej Skarbek, piano

Reinet Behncke, soprano
Anna An, piano

Hiroki Yamashita, violin
Yuki Murakami, piano

Duo Minerva:
Johanna Gossner
, clarinet
Damian Keller, accordion

Penelope Grace Makeig, soprano
Victoria Choi, piano

Hamamelis Quartett:
Maria Dueñas Fernandez
, violin
Yan Lok Hoi, violin
Josef Hundsbichler, viola
Ekaterina Zhuk, violoncello

Category Fidelio.Kreation

Quartett Déjazzvu:
Tamás Molnár
, jazz-saxophone
Luca Zambito, jazz-piano
David Dolliner, jazz-double bass
Simon Springer,jazz-drums

Philip Vötter, contemporary and classical dance
Ivana Orsolic, contemporary and classical dance

Gérôme Ehrler, drama

Zoé-Afan Strasser, contemporary and classical dance
Vito Vidovič Bintchende, contemporary and classical dance
Baubo Collective:
Miriam Adefris
, harp (guest)
Lorina Vallaster, recorder (guest)
Anna Maria Niemiec, violoncello

Mustafa Karadağ, contemporary and classical dance (Erasmus-student)

Victoria Dodova, jazz-double bass
Paula Langthaler, jazz-piano
Tobias Pustelnik, jazz-saxophone (guest)

Diana Wöhrl, contemporary and classical dance
Vito Vidovič Bintchende, contemporary and classical dance

2016

Category Fidelio.Interpretation

Patricia Coronel Avilés, saxophone
David Delgado Martínez, saxophone
Yuki Murakami, piano

Ayaka Yoshikawa, violin
Luis Gruber, clarinet
Fumika Fukaya, piano

Spectre Quartet:
Georg Palmanshofer
, saxophone
Patricia Coronel Avilés, saxophone
David Delgado Martínez, saxophone
Srdan Paunovic, saxophone

Reinet Behncke, soprano
Elenora Pertz, piano

Duo Impetus:
Georg Palmanshofer
, saxophone
Iliyana Stoyanova, piano

Bataclana Quintet:
Angelica Martinez
, double bass
Simon Roguljic, guitar
Miloš Avramovic, bandoneon
Daniel Arias Holguín, violin
Alexandra Prodaniuc, piano

Ensemble Almira:
Katharina Humpel
, Baroque oboe
Ana Inés Feola, Baroque oboe
Christine Gnigler, Baroque bassoon
Jonas Carlsson, violone
Martin Gedeon, cembalo


Category Fidelio.Kreation

Michael Capek, organ

Daya Varkonyi, contemporary dance pedagogy
Isabella Schiemer, contemporary dance pedagogy
Marie Fuchs, contemporary dance pedagogy
Marina Rützler, contemporary dance pedagogy
Lara Sienczak, drama

Verena Herterich, contemporary and classical dance
Sujin Lee, contemporary and classical dance

Dominik Dos-Reis, drama
Sofia Falzberger, drama
Selina Graf, drama
Lorena Mayer, drama
Peter Rahmani, drama
Lara Sienczak, drama
Stephan Langer, language arts (guest, University for applied arts Vienna)

Zoé-Afan Strasser, contemporary and classical dance
Franziska Gaßmann, contemporary and classical dance
Anna Maria Niemiec, violoncello
Miriam Adefris, harp
Lorina Vallaster, recorder (guest, MUK alumni)

Leonhard Waltersdorfer, percussion
Hannes Schöggl, percussion
Johannes Kölbl, jazz-drums (guest, KUG)

Sören Kneidl, drama
Lukas Weiß, drama
Eleni Stampfer, drama

2015

Category Fidelio.Spezial

Nicole Henter, flute
Vera Karner, clarinet
Mennan Berveniku, piano (guest)

Hiroka Matsumoto, violin
Gaku Sugibayashi, Klavier

Stephany Peña, mezzo soprano
Cristian Leal-Ojeda, piano

Una Stanic, violin
Djordje Davidovic, accordion

Dominik Wagner, double bass (guest)
Vera Karner, clarinet
Maciej Skarbek, piano

Duo Sung:
Suvi Väyrynen
, voice
Charles Hon Sun Ng, saxophone

Aleksandra Šuklar, percussion
Irena Manolova, percussion
Tomasz Golinski, percussion (guest)


Category Fidelio.Kreation

Vito Vidovic Bintchende, contemporary and classical dance
Lorina Vallaster, recorder (instrumental- and vocal samples)
Simon Öggl, composition (Elektronik)
Rosa Michor, video (guest)

Sarah Merler, contemporary and classical dance
Franziska Gaßmann, contemporary and classical dance
Rebekka Reinholz, drama
Verena Maria Bauer, text

Monika Demmer, contemporary dance pedagogy
Lena Pirklhuber, contemporary dance pedagogy

Zoé-Afan Strasser, contemporary and classical dance (concept)
Alexandra Noe Zhuber-Okrog, contemporary and classical dance
Lionel-Afan Strasser, dance (guest)

Robin Gadermaier, jazz-bass
Robert Unterköfler, jazz-saxophone
Valentin Duit, jazz-drums

Ana Gomes, contemporary and classical dance
Ana Castro, contemporary and classical dance


Miriam Hofinger, flute
Maria-Theresia Trefny, harp
Frédéric Alvarado-Dupuy, clarinet
Florian Csizmazia, video (guest)

2014

Category Fidelio.Spezial

Spiegel-Duo
Lisa Chou, piano
Sonja Schebeck, violin

Rada Petrovic, accordion
Georgel Popa, accordion

Minsoo Ahn, baritone
Mijung Shin, piano

Quantz Quartett
Martin Gedeon, harpsichord
Tomáš Kardoš, Baroque cello
Mária Rendešová, Flauto traverso
Peter Zelenka, Baroque violin

Irena Manolova, percussion
Aleksandra Šuklar, percussion

Alvaro Collao León, saxophone
Anna Firsanova, viola
Cristian Leal, piano (guest)

Fang Li, piano
Markus Fellner, clarinet
Jakub Otcenášek, violoncello
Michael Zakharov, violin (guest)


Category Fidelio.Kreation.Laboratorium.Werkstatt

Rojin Sharafi, composition
Michal Knot, saxophone

Mara Kluhs, contemporary and classical dance
Franziska Gaßmann, contemporary and classical dance
Sarah Merler, contemporary and classical dance
René Friesacher, contemporary and classical dance
Linda Fischer, musical theatre
Markus Kuderer, voice (guest)
Nikolaus Iro, rap (guest)
Philip Schröter, voice (Master of Arts Education)
Verena Maria Bauer, drama
Rebekka Reinholz, drama
Maria van der Merwe, piano
Tiia Luoma, tuba
Alfred Bushi, guitar

Valerie Angermayr, contemporary dance pedagogy
Catarina Caiola de Morais, contemporary and classical dance
Alina Kettenbach, contemporary and classical dance
Naïma-Marilyn Mazic, contemporary dance pedagogy
Marco Payer, contemporary dance pedagogy
Marina Rützler, contemporary dance pedagogy
Lukas Knoll, preparatory course dance

Shadab Shayegan, composition

Akino Distelberger, contemporary dance pedagogy
Olivia Hild, contemporary dance pedagogy
Benedikt Paulun, drama
Julian Siffert, composition

Nozomi Chinju, contemporary and classical dance
Afamia Al-Dayaa, author (guest)
Maximilian Bonifer, contemporary and classical dance
Carlos Luciano Diaz, contemporary and classical dance
Julian Siffert, composition

Zoé-Afan Strasser, contemporary and classical dance

2013

Category Fidelio.Spezial

Sangwook Park, piano
Mijung Shin, piano

Anna Maria Niemiec, violoncello
Vira Zhuk, violin
Mariam Vardzelashvili, piano

Desislava Tinkova Dobreva, flute
Lilyana Milenova Kehayova, violoncello
Bernhard Voss, piano (guest)

Kerstin Höller, clarinet
Markus Fellner, clarinet
Julia Gurtner, clarinet
Vera-Marie Theresa Karner, clarinet
Thomas Lukschander, clarinet
Benjamin Johannes Feilmair, clarinet

Liubov Kalmykova, violin
Nadezda Kalmykova, violin
Ekaterina Timofeeva, viola
Vera Turgeneva, violoncello

Winners of the Grand Fidelio Scholarship
Michal Arkadiusz Knot
, saxophone
Bogdan Laketic, accordion

Category Fidelio.Kreation.Laboratorium.Werkstatt

Super4mixen
Carmen Maria Pratzner, contemporary dance pedagogy
Klara Pramesberger, contemporary dance pedagogy
Angela Lasota de Andrés, violin
Benjamin Marquise Gilmore, violin

myositis ossificans
Rino Indrawan Indiono, contemporary dance pedagogy
Carmen Maria Pratzner, contemporary dance pedagogy
Carina Klaudia Herbst, contemporary dance pedagogy
Rene Friesacher, contemporary dance pedagogy


Winners of the Fidelio-Creative-Scholarship
Schichtung
Anna-Elisabeth Andre, contemporary dance pedagogy
Phillip Schröter, jazz-singing
Sophie Zehetmayer, language arts (guest)

Interpolations
Julian Siffert, composition
Miriam Hofinger, flute
Jakob Fischer, direction (guest)
Markus Freistätter, drama
Karl Fischer, drama (guest)
Verena Marie Bauer, drama
Jakob Egger, drama
Andreas Gaida, drama
Marta Kizyma, drama
Elisa Merkens, drama
Maria Magdalena Mund, drama
Stefanie Müller, drama
Rebekka-Ines Reinholz, drama
Maria Strauss, drama
Burak Uzuncimen, drama
Cathrine Sophie Dumont, drama

Stephan Plecher Trio
Stephan Felix Plecher, jazz-piano
Benjamin Zalud, jazz-bass
Peter Primus Frosch, jazz-drums

Balance
Hyena (Julia) Kim, violin
Lukas Medlam, violin
Julian Siffert, composition
Maida Karisik, voice
Katharina Illnar, contemporary and classical dance
Wei-Da Chen, contemporary and classical dance
Lena Rosa-Marie Pirklhuber, contemporary and classical dance
Dorothea Christine Altenburger, contemporary and classical dance
Mara Kluhs, contemporary and classical dance
Yutong Ji, contemporary dance pedagogy
Afamia Al-Dayaa, texts (guest)

thaas
Timur Sijaric, saxophone
Alireza Toghiyani Rizi, composition
Maja Zeco, grafic and visual arts (guest)

2012

Category Fidelio.Interpretation

Laura Balboa, clarinet
Loukia Loulaki, violoncello
Georgios Fragkos, clarinet
        
Nemanja Stankovic, violoncello
Damiano Grandesso, saxophone

Trio Revantgarde (Winners of the Grand Fidelio-Scholarship)
Seung-Ha You, piano
Minyoung Kim, viola
Wolfgang Alexander Schedl, clarinet (guest)
        
Rafael Fingerlos, solo singing
Lisa Chou, correpetition


Category Fidelio.Kreation.Laboratorium.Werkstatt

Dominic Feichtinger, percussion
Julian Gamisch, percussion
Reinhard Hörschläger, percussion
Fabio Kapeller, percussion
Nejc Kuhar, composition
Josep Miguel Mindan Seuba, conductor
Mario Nentwich, percussion
Sabine Pyrker, percussion
Meric Yücel, percussion

Winners of the Fidelio-Creative-Scholarship
Linus Amstad, saxophone
Katharina Arnold, contemporary dance pedagogy
Alvaro Collao, saxophone
Damiano Grandesso, saxophone
Elisabeth Hillinger, contemporary dance pedagogy
Aleksander Jankech, saxophone
Michal Knot, saxophone
Michael Krenn, saxophone
Pieter Pellens, saxophone
Kristina Serazin, saxophone
Simon Sirec, saxophone
Noemi Szöke, saxophone
Janez Ursej, saxophone
        
Christian Margol, contemporary dance pedagogy
Future Sibanda, contemporary dance pedagogy
        
Rino Indrawan Indiono, contemporary dance pedagogy
Wen Liu, composition
Melanija Pintar, flute
Marian Weger, live video
        
Peter Primus Frosch, jazz-drums
Martin Gasser, jazz-saxophone
Marc Mezgolits, jazz-bass
Angel Vassilev, jazz-piano
        
Johannes Schüchner, drama
Florian Stohr, drama
        
Elisabeth Juen, clarinet
Frederic Alvarado-Dupuy, clarinet
Benjamin Feilmair, clarinet

2011

Soloists - Category Interpretation

Nikola Djoric, accordion
Simon Sirec, saxophone
Hanna Yu, bassoon
Martina Lechner, musical theatre

Ensembles - Category Interpretation

Akkordeon-Trio (Winners of the Grand Fidelio-Scholarship)
Nikola Djoric, accordion
Alen Dzambic, accordion
Yueming Xu-Ertl, accordion

Schlagwerk-Ensemble
Georg Hasibeder
, percussion
Leonhard Könisgeder, percussion
Patrick Prammer, percussion
Lea Priemetzhofer, percussion

Ensembles - Category Kreation.Laboratorium.Werkstatt

Big Band von Philip Laminger
Markus Geiselhart
, conductor
Benjamin Daxbacher, jazz-saxophone
Taiko Distelberger, trombone
Dominik Fuss, jazz-trumpet
Martin Gasser, jazz-saxophone
Lukas Hartl, jazz-trumpet
Clemens Hofer, jazz-trombone
Christoph Horn, jazz-trombone
Peter Hübl, jazz-saxophone
Philip Laminger, jazz-composition and -arrangement, jazz-bass
Markus Pechmann, jazz-trumpet
Vincent Pongracz, Bass-clarinet
Wolfi Rainer, jazz-drums
Paul Schreitl, jazz-trombone
Bastian Stein, trumpet
Damian Dalla Torre, jazz-saxophone
Maximilian Tschida, jazz-piano
        
Lina Höhne, contemporary dance pedagogy
Sayed Ramadan Labib Ahmed Ibrahim, contemporary dance pedagogy
        
Lisa Bunderla, contemporary dance pedagogy
Sophia Hörmann, contemporary dance pedagogy
Hannes Sumnitsch, theatrer-, film- and media science (University of Vienna)
        
Irmelin Aagard Jansen, violoncello
Sophie Abraham, violoncello
Federico Bresciani, violin
Markus Ess, double bass
Lukas Medlam, violin
Daniel Moser, viola
Simon Schellnegger, viola

Winners of the Fidelio-Creative-Scholarship
Frederic Alvarado-Dupuy, clarinet
Benjamin Feilmair, clarinet
Julia Gurtner, clarinet
Daniel Hochstöger, clarinet
Elisabeth Juen, clarinet
Gregor Narnhofer, clarinet
        
Ana Germ, modern dance
Johannes Schüchner, drama
Manaho Shimokawa, modern dance
Simon Sirec, saxophone
        
Jerusalem (Jazz-Trio)
Judith Ferstl
, jazz-double bass
Andreas Seper, jazz-drums
Maximilian Tschida, jazz-piano

2010

Soloists - Category Interpretation

Sheng-Fang Chiu, recorder
Laura Fischer, ballet
Pascal Groß, drama
Harriet Krijgh, violoncello
Sangwook Park, piano
Yury Revich, violin
Julia Turnovsky, violin
Sabine Pyrker, percussion


Soloists - Category Kreation.Laboratorium.Werkstatt

Meaghan Burke, violoncello
Stefan Bleiberschnig, musical theatre
Georg Vogel, jazz-piano, jazz-composition


Ensembles - Category Interpretation

quartett.konsax.wien
Michael Krenn
, saxophone
Janez Ursej, saxophone
Yukiko Iwata, saxophone
Goran Jurkovic, saxophone

Winners of the Grand Fidelio-Scholarship
Lea Priemetzhofer, percussion
Sabine Pyrker, percussion


Ensembles - Category Kreation.Laboratorium.Werkstatt

Anna Knapp, modern dance pedadogy
Silvia Salzmann, modern dance pedadogy
Johannes Benjamin Schüchner, drama
Barbara Ebner, modern dance pedadogy
Natalie Fend, modern dance pedadogy
Inge Gappmaier, modern dance pedadogy
Rino Indiono, modern dance pedadogy
Laura Korhonen, jazz-singing
Mara Losch, modern dance pedadogy
Stefanie Sternig, modern dance pedadogy
Daniela-Katrin Strobl, modern dance pedadogy
Stefanie Wieser, modern dance pedadogy
Simone Kühle, modern dance pedadogy
        
Simone Kühle, modern dance pedadogy
Thomas Zimmer, drama
        
Ana Germ, ballet/modern dance
Florian Stohr, drama

Winners of the Fidelio-Creative-Scholarship
Serkan Bozkurt, modern dance pedadogy
Anna Knapp, modern dance pedadogy
Rino Indiono, modern dance pedadogy
Future Sibanda, modern dance pedadogy
Angelika Kusanova, modern dance pedadogy
        
Petra Straussova, musical theatre
Julian Loomann, musical theatre

Maria Salamon Quartett
Maria Salamon
, violin (guest)
Julia Klavacs, jazz-piano
Judith Ferstl, jazz-bass
Yasemin Lausch, jazz-drums

2009

Soloists - Category Interpretation

Keisuke Nejime, ballet
Anna Unterberger, drama
Martina Lechner, musical theatre
Benjamin Feilmair, clarinet
Gregor Narnhofer, clarinet
Michael Krenn, saxophone
Nikola Djoric, accordion
Anna Magdalena Kokits, piano
Simona Eisinger, solo singing


Soloists - Category Kreation.Laboratorium.Werkstatt

Yi Yi Wang, modern dance
Leonie Humitsch, modern dance pedagogy
Georg Vogel, jazz-piano (Winners of the Fidelio-Creative-Scholarship)


Ensembles - Category Interpretation

Akkordeon/Saxophon-Duo (Winners of the Grand Fidelio-Scholarship)      
Alan Lužar, saxophone
Nikola Djoric, accordion

Julia Klavacs Quartett
Julia Klavac
s, jazz-piano
Gregor Kutschera, jazz-bass
Andreas Seper, jazz-drums
Daniela Dorfer, saxophone


Ensembles - Category Kreation.Laboratorium.Werkstatt

Schauspiel-Ensemble
Ada Labahn
, drama
Myriam Utz, drama
Eva Bauriedl, drama
Johannes Kraak, author (guest)
        
Tanz-Ensemble
Nikoletta Korkos
, modern dance
Cäcilia Färber, modern dance
Josef Kolarz-Lakenbacher, jazz-saxophone
        
Waltraud Brauner, modern dance pedagogy
Chistina Huber, modern dance pedagogy
Eva Kreuzer, modern dance pedagogy
Stefanie Sternig, modern dance pedagogy
Ning Teng, modern dance pedagogy
        
Silvia Salzmann, modern dance pedagogy
René Nesyba, jazz-trombone
        
Petra Straussova, musical theatre
Simone Kühle, modern dance pedagogy
        
Christopher Pawluk, jazz-composition, guitar
Maximilian Tschida, jazz-piano
Hubert Bründlmayer, jazz-drums
Bernd Klug, bass
        
Julia Klavacs Quartett
Julia Klavacs
, jazz-piano
Gregor Kutschera, jazz-bass
Andreas Seper, jazz-drums
Daniela Dorfer, saxophone


THE MUK

The MUK consideres itself a progressive Music and Arts university, which creates cultural values in the fields of music, dance, drama and singing. The MUK is the only university in the ownership of the city of Vienna and unites the best international talents and prominent teachers.
 

CONTACT

 

Johannesgasse 4a
1010 Vienna
Austria

 

+43 1 512 77 47

 

+43 1 512 77 47-7913

 

office@muk.ac.at

OPENING TIMES

Monday — Friday: 8.00 — 22.00
Saturday: 8.00 — 18.00
Closed on Sundays and bank holidays
 

    OPENING TIMES ADMISSION OFFICE

    OPENING TIMES CASH DESK

    OPENING TIMES LIBRARY